Blount County Candidates - County Primary & Rockford City

The voting date is Tuesday, May 1, 2018.

UPDATE: Ballot is final. No time left to submit petitions to qualify for the May 1, 2018 election.

N/A - It would appear there is still time to submit a petition and qualify for the election. The qualifying deadline is Feb. 15, 2018

This information is as of 3/13/2018 (was 1/26/2018) based on the Sample Ballot and Petitions listed by the Blount County Election Commission.

N/A - Not all of the candidates have been assigned a qualified date.

Rockford City Commissioner candidates (2 seats)
-------------------------------------
Jennifer L. Brown (incumbent)
Sandra Hitson



continued...

Blount County Candidates
-------------------------------------

Five (was thirteen) of the seats have only one candidate, e.g. unopposed.

** County Mayor **
Ed Mitchell (R) (incumbent)
Dennis "D.L." Martin (R)
Harry Grothjahn (R)

** Sheriff **
James Lee Berrong (R) (incumbent)
Patrick England (R)

** Circuit Court Clerk **
Tom Hatcher (R) (incumbent)
Steve Blankenship (R)

** County Clerk **
Gaye Hasty (R) (incumbent)

** County Trustee **
Scott Graves (R) (incumbent)

** Highway Superintendent **
Jeff Headrick (R) (incumbent)

**Register of Deeds **
Phyllis Crisp (R) (incumbent)

** County Commission District 1, Seat A **
(Precincts Everett, Martin Luther King, Maryville Municipal Building)
Rick Hudolin (R)
Jackie Hill (D)

** County Commission District 1, Seat B **
(Precincts Everett, Martin Luther King, Maryville Municipal Building)
Shawn K. Carter, Sr. (R) (incumbent)
Joe McCulley (R)
Tanya D. Martin (D)

** County Commission District 2, Seat A **
(Precincts Alcoa, Mentor, Oak Street, Pellissippi Campus)
Mike Akard (R) (incumbent)
Dewayne Drinnen (R)

** County Commission District 2, Seat B **
(Precincts Alcoa, Mentor, Oak Street, Pellissippi Campus)
Mike Lewis (incumbent) (R)
Jim Hammontree (R)

** County Commission District 3, Seat A **
(Precincts Eagleton Middle, John Sevier)
Scott King (R) (incumbent)
April White (D)

** County Commission District 3, Seat B **
(Precincts Eagleton Middle, John Sevier)
Mike Caylor (R) (incumbent)
Sean Thompson (R)

** County Commission District 4, Seat A **
(Precincts Blount County Board of Education, Chilhowee View, Fairview, Montvale)
Steve Craft (R)
Robbie Bennett (R)
Danny Hess (R)

** County Commission District 4, Seat B **
(Precincts Blount County Board of Education, Chilhowee View, Fairview, Montvale)
Chris Medley (R)
Richard Anderson (R)
Dawn Johnson Reagan (R)

** County Commission District 4, Seat C **
(Precincts Blount County Board of Education, Chilhowee View, Fairview, Montvale)
Brian Robbins (R) (incumbent)
John C. McDonald (R)
Jeff Barbra (D)

** County Commission District 5, Seat A **
(Precincts Maryville College, Maryville High School, Maryville Junior High School)
Keith Akard (R)
Jared Anderson (R)
Alex Bus (R)
Eric Weatherbee (R)
Ginny West Case (D)

** County Commission District 5, Seat B **
(Precincts Maryville College, Maryville High School, Maryville Junior High School)
Rick Carver (R) (incumbent)

** County Commission District 6, Seat A **
(Precincts William Blount Academy, William Blount High School)
Tom Cole (R) (incumbent)
Nick Bright (R)

** County Commission District 6, Seat B **
(Precincts William Blount Academy, William Blount High School)
Dodd Crowe (R) (incumbent)
Rhonda Skidmore (R)
John Crabtree (R)

** County Commission District 7, Seat A **
(Precincts Big Springs, Carpenter's Middle, Friendsville, Happy Valley, Lanier)
Tom Stinnett (R) (incumbent)
Ray Moore (R)

** County Commission District 7, Seat B **
(Precincts Big Springs, Carpenter's Middle, Friendsville, Happy Valley, Lanier)
Staci Crisp Lawhorn (R)
Brandon Leitch (R)

** County Commission District 8, Seat A **
(Precincts Heritage Middle School, Oak View, Townsend, Walland)
Brad Bowers (R) (incumbent)
Chuck DeBusk (R)

** County Commission District 8, Seat B **
(Precincts Heritage Middle School, Oak View, Townsend, Walland)
Grady E. Caskey (R) (incumbent)
jeff Jopling (R)
Kathleen Puckett (D)

** County Commission District 9, Seat A **
(Precincts Porter, Prospect, Rockford)
Ronald W. French (R) (incumbent)
Tracie Livesay (R)

** County Commission District 9, Seat B **
(Precincts Porter, Prospect, Rockford)
Andy Allen (R) (incumbent)
Steve Mikels (R)

** County Commission District 10, Seat A **
(Precincts Beech Grove, Louisville, Middle Settlements, Miser Station)
Steven J. Kelley Jr. (R)
Linda Jenkins Webb (R)

** County Commission District 10, Seat B **
(Precincts Beech Grove, Louisville, Middle Settlements, Miser Station)
Tom Hood (R)
George Gorghis (R)

TN Progressive

TN Politics

Knox TN Today

Local TV News

News Sentinel

State News

Local .GOV

Wire Reports