Mon
Feb 10 2014
01:00:pm

The Blount County primary for County Mayor, County Sheriff, County commissioners and more will be Tuesday, May 6, 2014.

Friday, February 20, 2014, at 12 Noon is the deadline for turning in a petition to run for one of these Blount County offices/seats.

Below are the current incumbents/candidates for some of these offices as of Monday, Feb. 10, 2014, at 10 AM.

Note, there are a variety of other office up for election, e.g. Judges, District Attorney, Trustee, Register of Deeds, Highway Superintendent, Circuit Court Clerk, County Clerk, Public Defender, and Chancellor.

The majority of potential candidates have not turned in their petitions to get on the ballot. Two county commission seats are running unopposed, both are the incumbents.

County Commission, District 5 (Maryville College, Maryville High School, Maryville Middle School), Seat B, currently has only one candidate, Richard Carver, the incumbent, thus he is running unopposed.

County Commission, District 9 (Porter, Rockford County-Alcoa, Rockford-City, Rockford-County, Rockford-20th, Rockford-20th Alcoa, Shooks Gap), Seat A, currently has only one candidate, Ronald W. French, the incumbent, thus he is running unopposed.

Contact the Blount County Election Commission for details.



continued...

County Commission District 1, Seat A
(Precincts = Everett, Martin Luther King, Maryville Municipal Building-City, Maryville Municipal Building-County)
--------------------------------------
Tonya Burchfield (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Jimmy "Duncan" Melton - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 1, Seat B
(Precincts = Everett, Martin Luther King, Maryville Municipal Building-City, Maryville Municipal Building-County)
--------------------------------------
Tab Burkhalter, Jr. (incumbent) - not running?, has not picked up a petiton
Gary Wynn - has not turned in petition
Shawn K. Carter, Sr. - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 2, Seat A
(Precincts = Alcoa, Alcoa-County, Louisville 8th, Mentor, Mentor-Alcoa, Pellissippi, Pellissippi-Alcoa, Pellissippi-Maryville)
--------------------------------------
Brad Harrison (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Douglas Benton - has not turned in petition (** turned in petition for District 2, Seat B)
Bob Kidd - has not turned in petition
Bobby Perkinson - turned in petition
Mike Akard - has not turned in petition
Dewayne Drinnen - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 2, Seat B
(Precincts = Alcoa, Alcoa-County, Louisville 8th, Mentor, Mentor-Alcoa, Pellissippi, Pellissippi-Alcoa, Pellissippi-Maryville)
--------------------------------------
Mike Lewis (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Douglas Benton - turned in petition

County Commission District 3, Seat A
(Precincts = Eagleton Middle Cafeteria, Eagleton Middle Cafeteria-Alcoa, Eagleton Middle Gym 8th, Eagleton Middle Gym 20th, Eagleton Middle Gym 20th-Alcoa, John Sevier)
--------------------------------------
Steve Samples (incumbent) - turned in petiton
Chipper Wyatt - has not turned in petition
Bill Kilgore - has not turned in petition (** turned in petition for District 3, Seat B)
Sean Thompson - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 3, Seat B
(Precincts = Eagleton Middle Cafeteria, Eagleton Middle Cafeteria-Alcoa, Eagleton Middle Gym 8th, Eagleton Middle Gym 20th, Eagleton Middle Gym 20th-Alcoa, John Sevier)
--------------------------------------
Mike Caylor (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Chipper Wyatt - has not turned in petition
Bill Kilgore - turned in petition

County Commission District 4, Seat A
(Precincts = Blount County Board of Education-City, Blount County Board of Education-County, Cilhowee View, Fairview-City, Fairview-County, Montvale)
--------------------------------------
Gary Farmer (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Marty Durand - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 4, Seat B
(Precincts = Blount County Board of Education-City, Blount County Board of Education-County, Cilhowee View, Fairview-City, Fairview-County, Montvale)
--------------------------------------
Mark Hasty (incumbent) - turned in petition
Marty Durand - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 4, Seat C
(Precincts = Blount County Board of Education-City, Blount County Board of Education-County, Cilhowee View, Fairview-City, Fairview-County, Montvale)
--------------------------------------
Jerome Moon (incumbent) - turned in petition
Marty Durand - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 5, Seat A
(Precincts = Maryville College, Maryville High School, Maryville Middle School)
--------------------------------------
Peggy Lambert (incumbent) - not running?, has not picked up a petiton
Ernie Blankenship - turned in petition
Jeff Headrick - has not turned in petition
Clint J. Woodfin - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 5, Seat B
(Precincts = Maryville College, Maryville High School, Maryville Middle School)
--------------------------------------
Richard Carver (incumbent) - turned in petition

County Commission District 6, Seat A
(Precincts = William Blount High School-City, William Blount High School-County, William Blount Academy)
--------------------------------------
Holden Lail (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Dodd Crowe - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 6, Seat B
(Precincts = William Blount High School-City, William Blount High School-County, William Blount Academy)
--------------------------------------
Scott Helton (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Steven McKenzie - turned in petition
Dodd Crowe - has not turned in petition
Bill Caroll - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 7, Seat A
(Precincts = Big Springs, Carpenter's Middle, Friendsville-City, Friendsville-County, Happy Valley, Lanier)
--------------------------------------
Jim Folts (incumbent) - not running?, has not picked up a petiton
Benny J. Blackstock - turned in petition
Jonathan A. Young - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 7, Seat B
(Precincts = Big Springs, Carpenter's Middle, Friendsville-City, Friendsville-County, Happy Valley, Lanier)
--------------------------------------
Tom Greene (incumbent) - has not turned in petition
Jonathan A. Young - has not turned in petition
David W. Benson - has not turned in petition
Jimmy Long - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 8, Seat A
(Precincts = Heritage Middle School, Oak View, Townsend-City, Townsend-County, Walland)
--------------------------------------
Roy Gamble (incumbent) - not running?, has not picked up a petiton
James R. Gann Jr. - turned in petition
Brad Bowers - has not turned in petition
Chuck Debusk - has not turned in petition
Chester W. Richardson - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 8, Seat B
(Precincts = Heritage Middle School, Oak View, Townsend-City, Townsend-County, Walland)
--------------------------------------
Gordon E. Wright, Sr. (incumbent) - turned in petition
Grady Caskey - turned in petition
Chuck Debusk - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 9, Seat A
(Precincts = Porter, RIckford County-Alcoa, Rockford-City, Rockford-County, Rockford-20th, Rockford-20th Alcoa, Shooks Gap)
--------------------------------------
Ronald W. French (incumbent) - turned in petition

County Commission District 9, Seat B
(Precincts = Porter, RIckford County-Alcoa, Rockford-City, Rockford-County, Rockford-20th, Rockford-20th Alcoa, Shooks Gap)
--------------------------------------
Monika Murrell (incumbent) - not running?, has not picked up a petiton
Andy Allen - turned in petition
Steve Simon - turned in petition

County Commission District 10, Seat A
(Precincts = Beech Grove, Beech Grove-Alcoa, Louisville, Middlesettlements, Miser Station)
--------------------------------------
Gerald Kirby (incumbent) - turned in petition
Stan Giles - has not turned in petition
Jamie Daly - has not turned in petition

County Commission District 10, Seat B
(Precincts = Beech Grove, Beech Grove-Alcoa, Louisville, Middlesettlements, Miser Station)
--------------------------------------
Kenneth Melton (incumbent) - turned in petition
Stan Giles - has not turned in petition
Jamie Daly - has not turned in petition
Larry Henry - has not turned in petition

TN Progressive

TN Politics

Knox TN Today

Local TV News

News Sentinel

State News

Local .GOV

State .GOV

Wire Reports